Committees

It is the responsibility of each Council member to participate in several committees established by Council, as well as meetings of other external boards and committees to which Flagstaff County is a member.

Appointments of elected members are made annually at the organizational meeting of Council held in October. For this term, appointments have been made as follows:

REEVE
Don Kroetch

DEPUTY REEVE
Howard Shield

Boards

AGRICULTURAL SERVICE BOARD
Howard Shield (Chairperson)
Jeff Eckstrand (Vice Chairperson)
Melvin Thompson

MEMBERS AT LARGE
Garret Jackson
Dan Skoberg
Bryan Zwack
Nicholas Buchholz

ALBERTA PESTS ACT APPEAL COMMITTEE
All ASB Members at Large

BATTLE RIVER ALLIANCE for ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (BRAED)
Kristy Jackson, Economic Development Officer

BATTLE RIVER RESEARCH GROUP (BRRG)
Melvin Thompson
Howard Shield (Alternate)

DIPLOMAT MINE MUSEUM SOCIETY
Jeff Eckstrand
Jeanette Herle (Alternate)

FLAGSTAFF FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES (FFCS)
Melvin Thompson
Jeff Eckstrand (Alternate)

FLAGSTAFF REGIONAL HOUSING GROUP (FRHG)
Rick Manning
Jeff Eckstrand
Jeanette Herle (Alternate)

FLAGSTAFF WASTE MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY
Howard Shield
Jeanette Herle (Alternate)

PARKLAND REGIONAL LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Jeanette Herle
Rick Manning (Alternate)

SOIL CONSERVATION APPEAL BOARD
All Council

VETERANS MEMORIAL HIGHWAY ASSOCIATION
Rick Manning
Don Kroetch
Howard Shield (Alternate)

WEED CONTROL APPEAL COMMITTEE
All ASB Members at Large

Committees of Council

ALTERNATIVE LAND USE SERVICES (ALUS) PARTNERSHIP ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Howard Shield
Jeff Eckstrand
Melvin Thompson

MEMBERS AT LARGE
Garret Jackson
Bryan Zwack

BUILDING COMMITTEE
Don Kroetch
Melvin Thompson 
Erik Skoberg

EMERGENCY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Don Kroetch
Howard Shield

FLAGSTAFF COUNTY LIBRARY SUPPORT COMMITTEE
Jeanette Herle
Rick Manning (Alternate)

Special Committees

BATTLE RIVER ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES COMMITTEE (BREOC)
Reeve

CITIZENS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Melvin Thompson
Rick Manning (Alternate)

EMERGENCY SERVICES COMMITTEE
Erik Skoberg
Howard Shield
Don Kroetch

FLAGSTAFF REGIONAL FIRE SERVICES SOCIETY
Don Kroetch
Erik Skoberg
Melvin Thompson (Alternate)

HONORARY FIRE GUARDIANS 
All Council

FLAGSTAFF INTERMUNICIPAL PARTNERSHIP COMMITTEE (FIP)
http://flagstaffinterpartnership.com

Erik Skoberg
Jeff Eckstrand (Alternate)

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEEALLIANCE, HEISLER AND LOUGHEED
Howard Shield
Jeanette Herle
Rick Manning (Alternate)

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEE – DAYSLAND
Howard Shield
Don Kroetch

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEE – FORESTBURG
Jeanette Herle
Melvin Thompson

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEE – HARDISTY
Rick Manning
Erik Skoberg

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEE – KILLAM
Melvin Thompson
Jeff Eckstrand

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEE – SEDGEWICK
Jeff Eckstrand
Erik Skoberg

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEE – MD of PROVOST
Jeff Eckstrand
Erik Skoberg

INTERMUNICIPAL COLLABORATION FRAMEWORK (ICF)
Don Kroetch
Jeanette Herle
Howard Shield