Committees

It is the responsibility of each Council member to participate in several committees established by Council, as well as meetings of other external boards and committees to which Flagstaff County is a member.

Appointments of elected members are made annually at the organizational meeting of Council held in October. For this term, appointments have been made as follows:

REEVE
Don Kroetch

DEPUTY REEVE
Howard Shield

Boards

AGRICULTURAL SERVICE BOARD
Howard Shield (Chairperson)
Jeff Eckstrand (Vice Chairperson)
Mat Ponto

MEMBERS AT LARGE
Garret Jackson
Dan Skoberg
Bryan Zwack
Steven Vincett

ALBERTA PESTS ACT APPEAL COMMITTEE
All ASB Members at Large

BATTLE RIVER ALLIANCE for ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (BRAED)
Mat Ponto
Larry Hiller (Alternate)

BATTLE RIVER RESEARCH GROUP (BRRG)
Don Kroetch
Melvin Thompson (Alternate)

DIPLOMAT MINE MUSEUM SOCIETY
Mat Ponto
Jeff Eckstrand (Alternate)

FLAGSTAFF FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES (FFCS)
Don Kroetch
Melvin Thompson (Alternate)

FLAGSTAFF REGIONAL HOUSING GROUP (FRHG)
Howard Shield
Larry Hiller
Rick Manning (Alternate)

FLAGSTAFF WASTE MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY
Jeff Eckstrand
Larry Hiller (Alternate)

PARKLAND REGIONAL LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Jeff Eckstrand
Rick Manning (Alternate)

SOIL CONSERVATION APPEAL BOARD
All Council

VETERANS MEMORIAL HIGHWAY ASSOCIATION
Howard Shield 
Rick Manning

WEED CONTROL APPEAL COMMITTEE
Henry Hays
James Brodie
Roger Chevraux
Bill Dietrich

Committees of Council

BUILDING COMMITTEE
Don Kroetch
Melvin Thompson 
Howard Shield

EMERGENCY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Don Kroetch
Howard Shield

Special Committees

BATTLE RIVER ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES COMMITTEE (BREOC)
Don Kroetch

CITIZENS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Melvin Thompson
Rick Manning (Alternate)

EMERGENCY SERVICES COMMITTEE
Howard Shield
Melvin Thompson
Rick Manning

FLAGSTAFF REGIONAL EMERGENCY SERVICES SOCIETY
Howard Shield
Melvin Thompson

HONORARY FIRE GUARDIANS 
All Council

INTERMUNICIPAL COLLABORATION COMMITTEE
Don Kroetch
Jeff Eckstrand
Larry Hiller

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEEALLIANCE, HEISLER AND LOUGHEED
Howard Shield
Mat Ponto

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEE – DAYSLAND
Howard Shield
Don Kroetch

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEE – FORESTBURG
Mat Ponto
Melvin Thompson

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEE – HARDISTY
Rick Manning
Larry Hiller

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEE – KILLAM
Melvin Thompson
Jeff Eckstrand

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEE – SEDGEWICK
Jeff Eckstrand
Larry Hiller

INTERMUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMITTEE – MD of PROVOST
Jeff Eckstrand
Rick Manning

INTERMUNICIPAL RECREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (IRED)
Don Kroetch
Jeff Eckstrand

KILLAM AND DISTRICT HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION AND THE KILLAM COMMUNITY BOARD
Don Kroetch