Committees

It is the responsibility of each Council member to participate in several committees established by Council and meetings of other external boards and committees to which Flagstaff County is a member.

Appointments of elected members are made annually at the organizational meeting of Council held in October. For this term, appointments have been made as follows:

REEVE
Don Kroetch

DEPUTY REEVE
Howard Shield

AGRICULTURAL SERVICE BOARD
Howard Shield (Chairperson)
Jeff Eckstrand (Vice Chairperson)
Rick Manning
Don Kroetch
Erik Skoberg
Jeanette Herle
Mel Thompson

MEMBERS AT LARGE
Garret Jackson
David Hihn
Colin Matthiessen

ALTERNATIVE LAND USE SERVICES (ALUS) PARTNERSHIP ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Howard Shield
Jeff Eckstrand
Mel Thompson

ALBERTA PESTS ACT APPEAL COMMITTEE
All ASB Members at Large

BATTLE RIVER ALLIANCE FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (BRAED)
Erik Skoberg
Howard Shield (Alternate)

BATTLE RIVER RESEARCH GROUP (BRRG)
Mel Thompson
Howard Shield (Alternate)

BUILDING COMMITTEE
Don Kroetch
Howard Shield
Rick Manning 
Jeanette Herle
Jeff Eckstrand
Mel Thompson 
Erik Skoberg

CITIZENS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Mel Thompson

DAYSLAND INTERMUNICIPAL DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY COMMITTEE
Howard Shield
Don Kroetch

DIPLOMAT MINE MUSEUM
Jeff Eckstrand
Jeanette Herle (Alternate)

EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
Rick Manning
Erik Skoberg
Jeanette Herle

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Don Kroetch
Howard Shield

EMERGENCY SERVICES COMMITTEE
Erik Skoberg
Howard Shield
Don Kroetch

FLAGSTAFF COUNTY LIBRARY SUPPORT COMMITTEE
Jeanette Herle
Rick Manning (Alternate)

FLAGSTAFF FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES (FFCS)
Mel Thompson
Jeff Eckstrand (Alternate)

FLAGSTAFF INTERMUNICIPAL PARTNERSHIP COMMITTEE (FIP)
http://flagstaffinterpartnership.com

Erik Skoberg
Jeff Eckstrand (Alternate)

FLAGSTAFF MEDICAL RECRUITMENT & RETENTION COMMITTEE
Rick Manning

FLAGSTAFF REGIONAL HOUSING GROUP (FRHG)
Rick Manning
Jeff Eckstrand
Howard Shield (Alternate)

FLAGSTAFF WASTE MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY
Jeanette Herle
Howard Shield (Alternate)

FORESTBURG INTERMUNICIPAL DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY COMMITTEE
Jeanette Herle
Mel Thompson

HARDISTY INTERMUNICIPAL DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY COMMITTEE
Rick Manning
Erik Skoberg

HONORARY FIRE GUARDIANS
All Council

IRON CREEK WATERSHED
Howard Shield
Erik Skoberg (Alternate)

KILLAM INTERMUNICIPAL DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY COMMITTEE
Mel Thompson
Jeff Eckstrand

PARKLAND REGIONAL LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Jeanette Herle
Rick Manning (Alternate)

RECREATIONAL PARKS COMMITTEE
Rick Manning
Howard Shield
Erik Skoberg

SEED CLEANING PLANTS:

ALLIANCE
Jeff Eckstrand
Jeanette Herle

FORESTBURG
Mel Thompson
Don Kroetch

LOUGHEED
Jeff Eckstrand
Erik Skoberg

SEDGEWICK INTER-MUNICIPAL DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY COMMITTEE
Jeff Eckstrand
Erik Skoberg

SOIL CONSERVATION APPEAL BOARD
All Council

SUBDIVISION AUTHORITY OFFICER
Jane Dauphinee (Municipal Planning Services Ltd.)

VETERANS MEMORIAL HIGHWAY ASSOCIATION
Rick Manning
Don Kroetch
Howard Shield (Alternate)

WEED CONTROL APPEAL COMMITTEE
All ASB Members at Large